Inverclyde Family

Contact Centre

6 Jamaica Street, Greenock, PA15 1XU
Telephone: 07890 520196

       
 

 

Data Privacy Policy
Our Data Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and how we collect it
  • Why and how we use your information
  • How long we keep your information
  • How we may share your information
  • Your rights on the information we hold about you
  • Security-how we keep your information safe
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy
  • How to contact us

The Data Controller is Inverclyde Family Contact Centre (“IFCC”)

Information We Collect:
In order to provide our services and for the other purposes set out in Use of Information below, we collect and process Personal Data from the users of our Contact Centre. We may collect the following information

  • Personal information (for example, your name, email address, mailing address, phone numbers, date of birth and address)
  • Sensitive Personal Data
  • Attendance information (such as who attended and when together with number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Safeguarding incidents

From time to time and as permitted by applicable law(s), we may collect Personal Data about you and update any existing Personal Data that we currently hold from other third-party sources

We collect your information from:

  • Self-Referral Forms
  • Referrals from organisations e.g. Sheriff’s Court, Children’s Panel, Family Solicitors
  • Pre-visit checklist

We may also collect information from telephone conversations, emails and written and verbal communications and from records of the Contact Centre sessions.

How we Use Personal Data:
Your Personal Data may be used in the following ways:

  • To provide our services to you
  • To respond to your requests and inquiries
  • To improve our services, for example, evaluation sheets
  • To request your participation in surveys, or other initiatives which help us to gather information used to develop and enhance our services
  • To comply with applicable law(s) (for example, to comply with a search warrant or court order)
  • or to carry out professional ethics/conduct investigations
  • To enable us to maintain our own records and to support and manage our employees and volunteers

Consent and lawful Processing of data.
Our legitimate interests, which include processing such Personal Data for the purposes of:

  • Providing and enhancing the provision of our services
  • Administration and programme delivery
  • For dealing with medical needs-any information you provide we must have had explicit consent to use

How long will we keep your information?

File Type

Retention Period

Supported contact only – Referrals, with court orders or Children’s Panel involvement, pre- visit forms, attendance records

Securely disposed of after three years unless a safeguarding or child protection issue

Supported contact only - Self-referrals with NO court order or CAFCASS involvement, pre- visit forms, attendance records

Securely disposed of after one year unless a safeguarding or child protection issue

Sharing and Disclosure to Third Parties:
We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties from time-to-time under the following circumstances:

  • You request or authorise the disclosure of your personal details to a third party
  • The information is disclosed as permitted by applicable law(s) and/or in order to comply with applicable law(s) (for example, to comply with a search warrant or court order)
  • The information is provided to service providers who perform functions on our behalf
  • Hosting providers for the secure storage and transmission of your data
  • Legal and compliance consultants, such as external counsel, external auditors
  • Technology providers who help to develop and manage our website

Subject Access/User Rights:
As an individual, you have the following rights:

  • To be informed of the use of your Personal Data
  • To access and/or to require the correction or erasure of your Personal Data
  • To block and/or object to the processing of your Personal Data
  • To restrict processing of your Personal Data
  • To not be subject to any decision based solely on automated processing of your Data
  • In some circumstances, you may have the right to instruct Personal Data to be transmitted to another entity

If you have a complaint in relation to the processing of your data carried out under this Privacy Policy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
You may seek to exercise any of these rights by sending a written request to Inverclyde Family Contact Centre, accompanied by Photographic ID or equivalent proof of identity and address.

Information security:
We protect your personal information that we hold, its confidentially, integrity and availability.

  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to data
  • We restrict access to personal information to contact centre staff and volunteers subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. They may be disciplined or their service terminated if they fail to meet these obligations
  • We use a combination of technology and procedures to ensure that our paper and computer systems are protected, monitored and are recoverable
  • We only use third party service providers where we are satisfied that they provide adequate security for your personal data

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities:
We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. If we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We will work with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) to resolve any complaints regarding personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

 
Copyright 2019 Inverclyde Family Contact Centre (Scottish Charity Number SC035041) . All rights reserved